Latin name: Monascus purpureus
Other names: Hung-chu, Hong-Qu, Cholestin, Cardio Results, Herbalin Ruby Monascus

Red yeast rice is a traditional Chinese medicine that has been used for centuries to treat a variety of disorders. It is made by fermenting red rice with a type of yeast called Monascus purpureus.

Red yeast rice contains a number of compounds, including monacolins, which are thought to be responsible for its medicinal effects. One of these monacolins is known as lovastatin, which is also the active ingredient in the cholesterol-lowering drug Mevacor (lovastatin).

Studies have shown that red yeast rice can lower cholesterol levels by blocking the synthesis of cholesterol in the liver. It may also help to reduce inflammation and improve blood sugar control.

While red yeast rice may offer some health benefits, it can also cause side effects, such as stomach upset, headaches, and muscle pain. It can also interact with a number of medications, so it’s important to speak to your doctor before taking it.

If you’re looking to lower your cholesterol levels, there are a number of lifestyle changes you can make, such as eating a healthy diet and exercising regularly. In addition, there are a number of effective cholesterol-lowering medications available.

Benefits

Red yeast rice has been used in traditional Chinese medicine for centuries to treat a variety of disorders.

Studies have shown that red yeast rice can lower cholesterol levels by blocking the synthesis of cholesterol in the liver.

It may also help to reduce inflammation and improve blood sugar control.

Side Effects and Risks

While red yeast rice may offer some health benefits, it can also cause side effects, such as stomach upset, headaches, and muscle pain.

It can also interact with a number of medications, so it’s important to speak to your doctor before taking it.

Dosage and Preparation

Red yeast rice is available in capsules, tablets, and powder form. It can also be found in some Asian markets in the form of red rice.

There is no standard dose of red yeast rice, so it’s important to follow the directions on the package or speak to a healthcare provider before taking it.

Some studies have used doses of 2-4 grams per day, but it’s best to start with a lower dose and increase it gradually as needed.

Warnings and Interactions

Red yeast rice can interact with a number of medications, including statins, blood thinners, and anticoagulants. It can also interact with grapefruit juice.

If you’re taking any medications, it’s important to speak to your doctor before taking red yeast rice.

Red yeast rice is not recommended for pregnant or breastfeeding women.

It’s also not recommended for people with liver disease, kidney disease, or diabetes.

If you have any other health conditions, it’s best to speak to your doctor before taking red yeast rice.

Store red yeast rice in a cool, dry place.

If you’re looking for an alternative to red yeast rice, there are a number of other supplements that can help lower cholesterol levels. These include plant sterols, fish oil, and niacin.

Red Yeast Rice: Benefits, Side Effects, and Dosage