Latin name: Lycium barbarum, Lycium chinense
Other name: Chinese Wolfberry

Lycium is a genus of flowering plants in the nightshade family, Solanaceae. It contains about 90 species that are native to tropical and temperate regions of Asia, Europe, Africa, and the Americas. The best-known species is Lycium barbarum, which is native to southern China and has been introduced elsewhere. Common names include desert wolfberry, goji berry, red wolfberry, boxthorn goji, Tibetan goji, and Chinese wolfberry.

Lycium species are mostly shrubs or small trees; some are annual herbs. They have simple leaves arranged in opposite pairs or whorls of three to five. The flowers are borne in axillary or terminal clusters (cymes) or panicles; they are small and white, with five petals and five stamens. The fruit is a berry that may be red, orange, or purple when ripe; it is edible in some species.

Lycium barbarum is the most widely cultivated species in the genus. It is grown for its fruits, which are used as a food and traditional medicine. The plant is also grown as an ornamental plant. L. chinense is also cultivated for its fruits, which are used as a food and traditional medicine. Other Lycium species are grown as ornamental plants or for their fruits.

Lycium species are popular ornamentals in temperate regions. They are generally drought-tolerant and can tolerate poor soils. However, they are sensitive to salt and should not be grown in soils that are too salty.

Lycium fruits are a traditional food in China, where they are called “gǒuqǐ” (Chinese: 枸杞; pinyin: gǒuqǐ). The fruits of L. barbarum and L. chinense are commonly called “goji berries”. In Tibet, the fruit of L. barbarum is called “muktinath” (Tibetan: གུཀ་ཏི་ན་ཐུ།, Wylie: guk-ti-na-thu).

The fruits of Lycium species are used in traditional Chinese medicine. They are said to have many medicinal properties, including boosting the immune system, improving eyesight, and preventing premature aging. Lycium fruit is also used as a food supplement in some parts of the world.

Lycium fruits are generally safe to eat, but some people may experience gastrointestinal distress such as bloating, diarrhea, or vomiting when they eat too many. People with lycium allergies may also experience allergic reactions such as hives, itching, or swelling.

Health Benefits:

Lycium fruit is rich in vitamins and minerals, and it has many potential health benefits.

Immune system booster:

Lycium fruit is rich in antioxidants, which are thought to boost the immune system.

Anti-inflammatory:

Lycium fruit is also a good source of anti-inflammatory compounds. These compounds may help to reduce inflammation throughout the body.

Eye health:

The high antioxidant content of lycium fruit may also help to protect the eyes from damage caused by free radicals. Additionally, the vitamins A and C in lycium fruit are thought to be beneficial for eye health.

Anti-aging:

Lycium fruit is sometimes called a “superfruit” because of its high nutrient content. These nutrients are thought to help protect the body from various age-related diseases.

Cancer prevention:

Some studies have shown that lycium fruit extract may help to prevent cancer. However, more research is needed to confirm these findings.

Lycium fruit is a nutritious food that offers many potential health benefits. However, more research is needed to confirm these effects. If you’re interested in trying lycium fruit, be sure to talk to your doctor first, as it may not be suitable for everyone.

Side effects

Lycium fruit is generally safe to eat. However, some people may experience gastrointestinal distress, such as bloating, diarrhea, or vomiting when they eat too many. People with lycium allergies may also experience allergic reactions, such as hives, itching, or swelling. If you’re concerned about any potential side effects, be sure to talk to your doctor before eating lycium fruit.

Dosage

There is no recommended dosage for lycium fruit. However, it’s generally safe to eat in moderation. If you’re interested in trying lycium fruit, start with a small amount to see how your body reacts. increase your intake gradually as needed.