Latin name: Melaleuca alternifolia
Other names: Australian Tea Tree, Paperbark Tree, Punk Tree, Ti Tree

Lycium, also known as tea tree, is a shrub native to Australia. The leaves and stems of the plant are used to make an herbal tea that is said to be beneficial for overall health. Lycium is rich in antioxidants and has anti-inflammatory properties. Some research suggests that it may help boost the immune system, fight cancer, and improve heart health. Lycium tea is also used as a natural remedy for colds, flu, and other respiratory infections. To make lycium tea, simply steep the leaves and stems in hot water for 5-10 minutes. You can drink it plain or add honey or lemon to taste. You can also find lycium tea bags at many health food stores. If you want to try this healthy herbal tea, be sure to check with your doctor first, as it may interact with certain medications. Lycium tea is generally considered safe for most people. However, it is important to consult with a healthcare provider before drinking it if you have any medical conditions. Lycium tea can interact with some medications, so it’s best to err on the side of caution. If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, you should avoid drinking lycium tea. There is not enough research to know if it is safe for pregnant or breastfeeding women. When made with fresh leaves and stems, lycium tea is a healthy way to enjoy the benefits of this herbal tea. However, it’s important to check with your doctor before drinking it, as it may interact with certain medications. Lycium tea is generally considered safe for most people when consumed in moderation. However, side effects are possible. The most common side effect is upset stomach. If you experience any adverse effects, stop drinking the tea and consult your doctor. Lycium tea is a healthy herbal tea that offers many potential health benefits. However, it’s important to check with your doctor before drinking it, as it may interact with certain medications. If you experience any adverse effects, stop drinking the tea and consult your doctor.

Lycium Tea Health Benefits

Rich in antioxidants: Lycium tea is rich in antioxidants, which are compounds that help protect cells from damage. These include flavonoids, carotenoids, and phenolic acids.

Anti-inflammatory: Lycium tea has anti-inflammatory properties, which means it can help reduce inflammation in the body. This is beneficial for conditions like arthritis and asthma.

Boosts immune system: Some research suggests that lycium tea may help boost the immune system. This means it could help protect against colds and other infections.

Fights cancer: Lycium tea contains compounds that may help fight cancer. One study showed that an extract from the leaves of the lycium plant inhibited the growth of human breast cancer cells.

Improves heart health: Lycium tea may also improve heart health. One study showed that it helped lower blood pressure and LDL (bad) cholesterol in rats. It also increased HDL (good) cholesterol.

Possible Side Effects of Lycium Tea

Upset stomach: The most common side effect of lycium tea is upset stomach. This is usually due to drinking too much tea or steeped for too long. If you experience this, try reducing the amount of tea or steeping time.

Diarrhea: Lycium tea can also cause diarrhea. This is usually due to drinking too much tea or steeped for too long. If you experience this, try reducing the amount of tea or steeping time.

Headache: Some people may also experience a headache after drinking lycium tea. If this occurs, stop drinking the tea and see a doctor if the headache persists.

Dizziness: Lycium tea can also cause dizziness. If this occurs, stop drinking the tea and see a doctor if the dizziness persists.

Interactions with medications: Lycium tea can interact with some medications. This includes blood pressure medications, diuretics, and medications that affect blood sugar levels. If you are taking any medications, talk to your doctor before drinking lycium tea.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding: Lycium tea is not recommended for pregnant or breastfeeding women due to the lack of research on its safety.

Dosage and Preparation

There is no standard dose of lycium tea. However, most people can safely drink up to 3 cups per day. If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, it’s best to avoid drinking lycium tea. If you have any medical conditions, talk to your doctor before drinking this tea. Lycium tea is generally safe when consumed in moderation. However, it’s important to check with your doctor before drinking it, as it may interact with certain medications. If you experience any adverse effects, stop drinking the tea and consult your doctor.

Lycium Tea Recipes

Here are some recipes for lycium tea:

Basic recipe: To make basic lycium tea, add 1 teaspoon of dried leaves or 2 teaspoons of fresh leaves to 1 cup of boiling water. Steep for 3-5 minutes, then strain.

Fruit tea: For a fruitier lycium tea, add 1 teaspoon of dried leaves or 2 teaspoons of fresh leaves to 1 cup of boiling water. Steep for 3-5 minutes, then strain. Add 1-2 slices of lemon, lime, or orange to the tea before drinking.

Sweetened tea: To make a sweeter lycium tea, add 1 teaspoon of dried leaves or 2 teaspoons of fresh leaves to 1 cup of boiling water. Steep for 3-5 minutes, then strain. Add 1 tablespoon of honey or sugar to the tea before drinking.