Latin name: Galega officinalis
Other names: French Lilac, Italian Fitch

Goat’s rue is a herbaceous plant that grows in Europe, Asia and North Africa. It is a member of the legume family and its seeds are used to make a coffee substitute. The leaves and stems of the plant are used to make an herbal tea.

The goat’s rue plant is a tall, erect annual that grows to a height of 2-3 m (6.6-9.8 ft). The leaves are pinnate with 7-13 leaflets. The flowers are small and white, borne in racemes. The fruit is a pod containing two seeds.

The goat’s rue plant has been used medicinally since ancient times. It is said to have diuretic, emmenagogue and laxative properties. The plant is also said to be effective in the treatment of jaundice, dropsy and gout. Goat’s rue tea is used as a folk remedy for digestive problems such as constipation, indigestion and flatulence.

The seeds of the goat’s rue plant are roasted and used as a coffee substitute. The leaves and stems of the plant can be dried and made into an herbal tea. Goat’s rue tea has a bitter taste and is not very popular.

The goat’s rue plant is grown as a ornamental plant in gardens. It is also used as an ingredient in herbal blends and pot-pourris.

Goat’s rue is considered to be safe when taken in small amounts. However, large doses of the herb can cause vomiting and diarrhea. Goat’s rue should not be taken by pregnant women or lactating mothers. People with kidney or liver disease should avoid taking goat’s rue.

Health Benefits

The health benefits of goat’s rue have been known for centuries. The herb is said to be effective in the treatment of various diseases and disorders.

Goat’s rue is said to be diuretic, emmenagogue and laxative in nature. This means that it increases urine output, stimulates menstruation and relieves constipation.

The herb is also said to be effective in the treatment of jaundice, dropsy and gout. Goat’s rue tea is used as a folk remedy for digestive problems such as constipation, indigestion and flatulence.

The health benefits of goat’s rue are attributed to its content of saponins, flavonoids, tannins and volatile oils. These compounds are said to possess diuretic, laxative, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties.

Side Effects

Goat’s rue is generally considered to be safe when taken in small amounts. However, large doses of the herb can cause vomiting and diarrhea. Goat’s rue should not be taken by pregnant women or lactating mothers. People with kidney or liver disease should avoid taking goat’s rue.

The consumption of goat’s rue tea can lead to nausea, vomiting, diarrhea and abdominal cramps. The tea can also cause an allergic reaction in some people. Symptoms include rash, itching, swelling of the face, lips and tongue.

People with a history of allergies should avoid goat’s rue tea. The tea should also be avoided by people with heart conditions, high blood pressure and kidney problems.

Dosage and administration

The recommended dose of goat’s rue tea is 1-2 teaspoons per cup of boiling water. The tea should be steeped for 10-15 minutes before being consumed.

Goat’s rue tea can be taken 3-4 times daily. The herb can also be taken in capsule or tablet form. The recommended dose is 500 mg 3 times daily.

People with kidney or liver disease should avoid taking goat’s rue supplements. Goat’s rue supplements should also be avoided by pregnant women and lactating mothers.

People with a history of allergies should not take goat’s rue supplements. The supplements should also be avoided by people with heart conditions, high blood pressure and kidney problems.